Bob E. Lype & Associates - Attorneys at Law in Chattanooga, Tennessee
[…] What happens of an employer simply says to an injured worker that, despite what the doctor says, the employer expects the employee to show up for work anyway? Is this ever permissible?

Generally, no, not if the doctor has advised the employee to take off from work. If the doctor has prescribed time off from work, and if the employer "punishes" the employee for taking that time off (e.g., logging "unexcused" absences), then the court will not be happy, and at the employee's request a judge will almost certainly enter an order prohibiting the employer from this practice. Tenn. Code Ann, § 50-6-114 provides: "No contract or agreement written or implied, or rule, regulation or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve an employer in whole or in part of any obligation created by this chapter except as provided herein." Therefore, the employer may not have any internal rule or policy denying the employee's right to take time off under medical leave (except as noted below).