Litigation Of Wage And Hour Claims
[…] Civil Suit by Secretary of Labor. The other type of enforcement action authorized to be brought by the Secretary of Labor is a civil action on behalf of affected employees to recover unpaid minimum wages and overtime compensation, plus an equal amount in liquidated damages. This type action is authorized by Section 16(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §216(c), which provides:
The Secretary is authorized to supervise the payment of the unpaid minimum wages or the unpaid overtime compensation owing to any employee or employees under section 206 or section 207 of this title, and the agreement of any employee to accept such payment shall upon payment in full constitute a waiver by such employee of any right he may have under subsection (b) of this section to such unpaid minimum wages or unpaid overtime compensation and an additional equal amount as liquidated damages. The Secretary may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover the amount of unpaid minimum wages or overtime compensation and an equal amount as liquidated damages. The right provided by subsection (b) of this section to bring an action by or on behalf of any employee to recover the liability specified in the first sentence of such subsection and of any employee to become a party plaintiff to any such action shall terminate upon the filing of a complaint by the Secretary in an action under this subsection in which a recovery is sought of unpaid minimum wages or unpaid overtime compensation under sections 206 and 207 of this title or liquidated or other damages provided by this subsection owing to such employee by an employer liable under the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, unless such action is dismissed without prejudice on motion of the Secretary. Any sums thus recovered by the Secretary of Labor on behalf of an employee pursuant to this subsection shall be held in a special deposit account and shall be paid, on order of the Secretary of Labor, directly to the employee or employees affected. Any such sums not paid to an employee because of inability to do so within a period of three years shall be covered into the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous receipts...
Thus, when the Secretary of Labor sues on behalf of an employee or employees, those employees can no longer maintain a private cause of action. If the Secretary recovers unpaid compensation, including liquidated damages, the sums recovered are to be paid to the affected employees, if they can be located. If the employees cannot be located within three years, the money is paid into the United States Treasury.
Criminal Prosecution. Finally, willful violations of the FLSA are criminal acts, pursuant to Section 216(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §216(a), which provides:
Any person who willfully violates any of the provisions of section 215 of this title shall upon conviction thereof be subject to a fine of not more than $10,000 or to imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. No person shall be imprisoned under this subsection except for an offense committed after the conviction of such person for a prior offense of this subsection.
Criminal prosecutions under Section 16(a) are prosecuted by the Department of Justice. The maximum penalties are a fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. Prison sentences may not be imposed for a first conviction.
The enforcement actions referenced above are brought by the Secretary of Labor or by the Department of Justice, but not by private parties.