Litigation Of Wage And Hour Claims
[…] A. Overview of Enforcement Actions. The Fair Labor Standards Act authorizes five (5) types of enforcement actions – three by the Secretary of Labor, one by the Department of Justice, and one by private plaintiffs. Private plaintiffs may file civil suits under Section 16(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §216(b), which will be discussed in detail below. However, the lawyer representing an employer in connection with wage and hour litigation should also be aware of the other types of enforcement actions.
Injunctive Relief. The Secretary of Labor may seek injunctive relief under Section 17 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §217, which provides:
The district courts... shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 215 of this title, including in the case of violations of section 215(a)(2) of this title the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the courts to be due to employees under this chapter (except sums which employees are barred from recovering, at the time of the commencement of the action to restrain the violations, by virtue of the provisions of section 255 of this title).
Thus, under Section 17 the Secretary may not only seek to restrain and enjoin continuing violations of minimum wage and overtime requirements, but the Secretary may also seek recovery of unpaid compensation on behalf of affected employees.