Litigation Of Wage And Hour Claims
[…] This requires an affirmative action by the employer to determine how an employee should be classified, and a consequent classification based on that determination.
C. Other Defenses. In a given case, there may be other defenses to liability which are in the nature of affirmative defenses. For example, an employee may have executed a release agreement to settle FSLA claims without the involvement of the Department of Labor or the courts. However, the FLSA severely restricts the ability of employees to waive, release, or settle their claims. 29 U.S.C. §216(c) provides that the "Secretary is authorized to supervise the payment of the unpaid minimum wages or the unpaid overtime compensation owing to any employee... and the agreement of any employee to accept such payment shall upon payment in full constitute a waiver by such employee of any right he may have under subsection (b) of this section." First, this statute requires "payment in full," so any settlement or release is void and ineffective unless the employee has been fully compensated.