Litigation Of Wage And Hour Claims
[…] Further, the employer must not only rely upon the administrative action, but he must act in conformity with it. The defense is not available where the administrative regulation or bulletin in question involves a different factual situation, or sets out examples with factual situations that are not clearly and completely identical to that involved in the case.
A separate good faith defense is found in 29 U.S.C. §260, which relieves the employer for liability for liquidated damages "if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to [the employee's claim] was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act." This "good faith" defense requires that the employer rely upon a reasonable, albeit erroneous interpretation of the FLSA. This good faith defense does not include computational mistakes made by the employer in determining overtime compensation, and an employer cannot escape liability for