Bob E. Lype & Associates - Attorneys at Law in Chattanooga, Tennessee
[…] Security Pacific Info. Sys., Inc., 795 P.2d 1380 (Colo. App. 1990) (jury's fraud verdict upheld where employer concealed the fact that the project for which the employee was hired was operating at a loss and at a substantial risk of being terminated in the near future); Wildes v. Pens Unlimited Co., 389 A.2d 837 (Me. 1978)(actionable misrepresentation when employer told recruit he had a secure place in the company, even though a corporate restructuring was pending).

Could something like that happen to a Tennessee employer? Possibly.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-102 provides that it is unlawful for any person to "induce, influence, persuade or engage workers to change from one place to another in this state, or to bring workers of any class or calling into this state to work in any type of labor... through or by means of false or deceptive representations, false advertising or false pretenses, concerning the kind and character of the work to be done, or amount and character of the compensation to be paid for such work, or the sanitary or other conditions of the employment...". (Emphasis added). Not only is a violation of the statute a Class B misdemeanor, but the statute also gives the employee a right to sue for damages, as well as attorney's fees and costs.