Bob E. Lype & Associates - Attorneys at Law in Chattanooga, Tennessee
[…] This is significant because, under the statutory claim, the employee must prove that the "sole reason" for his discharge was for blowing the whistle, while under the common law claim he need only prove that blowing the whistle was a "substantial factor" in the termination. The Court noted that the legislature could have made clear that the statutory claim was the only viable claim, but it did not do so.

(c) The Tennessee "whistleblower" statute. Finally, as alluded to above, Tennessee does have a "whistleblower" statute, located at Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304. This statute states that "no employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." Historically it has proved extremely difficult for employers to prevail under this statute, primarily because of the difficulty in proving that reporting the illegal activity was the "sole" reason behind the discharge.